In Re Family Dollar FLSA Litigation
[…] First, with respect to the amount of time spent performing managerial duties, Grace claims that because she spent such a large portion of her time doing nonmanagerial work, this factor cannot be satisfied. But the regulation explains that time alone "is not the sole test, and in situations where the employee does not spend over 50 per cent of his time in man- agerial duties, he might nevertheless have management as his primary duty if the other pertinent factors support such a con- clusion." 29 C.F.R. § 541.103 (pre-2004). More particularly, the Fair Labor Standards Act, recognizing the nature of retail business, exempts retail executives from the requirement that the majority of their hours be spent on executive functions. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) ("[A]n employee of a retail or service In Re: FAMILY DOLLAR FLSA LITIGATION 13 establishment shall not be excluded from the definition of employee employed in a bona fide executive or administrative capacity because of the number of hours in his workweek which he devotes to activities not directly or closely related to the performance of executive or administrative activities"). There is no per se rule that once the amount of time spent on manual labor approaches a certain percentage, satisfaction of this factor is precluded as a matter of law. See Thomas v.