People v. Trammell
[…] Thus, when no objection is raised to alleged errors in jury instructions, the verdict will not be set aside on the basis of those errors unless they have resulted in a miscarriage of justice, People v Szymarek, 57 Mich App 354, 356-357; 225 NW2d 765 (1975), People v Wheat, 55 Mich App 559, 563; 223 NW2d 73 (1974).

Further, instructional error will not occasion a miscarriage of justice unless the incorrect instruction pertains to a basic and controlling issue in the case. People v Neumann, 35 Mich App 193, 196; 192 NW2d 345 (1971).

MCLA 768.29; MSA 28.1052 provides:

"Sec. 29. It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial * * * The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."

*355 This provision is in accord with GCR 1963, 516.2. In addition, the court, on its own motion, may and should formulate instructions on issues in the case which were not covered by request. 2 Honigman and Hawkins, Michigan Court Rules Annotated (2d ed), p 565.