United States Court of Appeals
[…] when ‘the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left
with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has
been committed.’ ” Coleman, 16 F.3d at 826 (quoting Ander-
son v. Bessemer, 470 U.S. 564, 573, (1985)). Of course,
we review questions of law de novo. Pittman, 100 F.3d
at 1312. But because the Coles do not, for the most
part, raise errors of law, and focus instead on the
factual finding of whether they omitted income from
their 2001 joint tax return, our review of that finding
is governed by the clearly erroneous standard.
Basic principles of tax law underlie this case. I.R.C.
§ 61(a)(1)-(2) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross
income means all income from whatever source
derived, including (but not limited to) the follow-
ing items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees,
commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items;
[and]
(2) Gross income derived from business; . . . .
Another thirteen examples follow § 61(a)(1)-(2), further
refining the Internal Revenue Code’s broad definition
of “gross income.” In Comm’r v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348
No. 10-2194 13
U.S. 426 (1955), the Supreme Court held that Congress
used such language to define gross income (with some-