Beryl BISHOP, Jackie Busch, Peter Busch and Joanne Bishop, Plaintiffs-Appellants,[]
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.
[2] According to the testimony of Mark Fitzgerald, city administrator, TIF districts constitute the principal financing mechanism for redevelopment. Essentially, when land is improved in the TIF district, whatever tax revenue is generated by the improvement is used to pay for infrastructure improvements within the district.
[3] The taxpayers appeal the dismissal of McKillip on the basis that he is a necessary party. Our disposition of this case renders this issue moot.
[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.22(1) provides in relevant part:
The governing body of any city may by gift, purchase or condemnation acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the city, for parks, recreation, water systems, sewage or waste disposal, airports or approaches thereto, cemeteries, vehicle parking areas, and for any other public purpose; may acquire real property within or contiguous to the city, by means other than condemnation, for industrial sites; may improve and beautify the same; may construct, own, lease and maintain buildings on such property for public purposes; and may sell and convey such property.
[5] Fitzgerald projected that McKillip's redeveloped parcel will generate over $100,000 of additional tax increment for Burlington.