Heinold Hog Market, Inc. v. Superior Feeders, Inc.
[…] The note is due, demand has been made, it is unpaid and is thus in default.

Plaintiff now brings suit on this corporate note signed by defendant O. C. Elliott as president of Superior Feeders, Inc. The note was executed and the debt thereunder incurred while defendant Superior Feeders, Inc. was suspended from doing business in Oklahoma by the Oklahoma Tax Commission by reason of the nonpayment of franchise tax. Title 68 O.S.1971 § 1212(c) provides in pertinent part:

"(c) Each trustee, director or officer of any such corporation, association or organization, whose right to do business within this State shall be so forfeited, shall, as to any and all debts of such corporation, association or organization, which may be created or incurred with his knowledge, approval and consent, within this State after such forfeiture and before the reinstatement of the right of such corporation to do business, be deemed and held liable thereon in the same manner and to the same extent as if such trustees, directors, and officers of such corporation, association or organization were partners. * * *"

The Court finds and concludes that pursuant to such statute the defendant O. C. Elliott, as an officer of the then suspended corporation, is deemed and held to be individually and personally liable on the note.