Murphy v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Individuals are exempted from the requalification requirements either at the time they enroll in JTPA training, under the first part of *217 § 108.04(16)(b), or at the time they leave unsuitable work to enroll in or continue JTPA training, under the second part of § 108.04(16)(b). Thus, an individual who leaves unsuitable work is exempted from the requalification requirements at the time he or she leaves work, while all individuals who enroll in JTPA training are exempted at the time of their enrollment.

LIRC contends that its interpretation is consistent with the origin and purpose of § 108.04(16)(b), STATS. LIRC notes that § 108.04(16)(b) is derived from 19 U.S.C.A. § 2296(d) (West Supp. 1994), which provides in part, "A worker may not be determined to be ineligible or disqualified for unemployment ... program benefits under this subpart ... because the individual is in [approved] training ... [or] because of leaving work which is not suitable to enter such training...." (Emphasis added.) As in the first part of § 108.04(16)(b), the federal statute exempts individuals enrolled in approved training, regardless of whether they terminated employment for the purpose of entering such training.