Murphy v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Because LIRC has experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge in interpreting and applying the provisions of ch. 108, we conclude that LIRC's determination is entitled to great weight.

*213 Section 108.04(7)(a), STATS., provides in part:

If an employe terminates work with an employing unit, the employe is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employe earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employe's weekly benefit rate ... in employment or other work covered by the unemployment compensation law...

The general rule is that individuals who voluntarily terminate employment must meet the requalification requirements under § 108.04(7)(a) before they are eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits. Chapter 108 defines several exceptions to this general rule.