Godfrey Co. v. Lopardo
[…] Since subsec. (2) permits a pier to be maintained when constructed by an easement holder, it certainly permits a pier to be maintained when it was constructed by the original grantor of the easement and then given to the easement holder.

[15]

The other subsection we discuss is (6). This provides that a pier maintained off an easement must comply with all laws relating to the placement and maintenance of piers. The relevant law for purposes of this case is sec. 30.13(1)(b), Stats. This statute provides that a pier must not interfere with the rights of other riparian owners. Section 30.13(1)(b) states:

A riparian proprietor may construct a wharf or pier in a navigable waterway extending beyond the ordinary *371 high-water mark or an established bulkhead line in aid of navigation without obtaining a permit under s. 30.12 if all of the following conditions are met:
. . . .
(b) The wharf or pier does not interfere with the rights of other riparian proprietors.

The Godfrey pier complied with sec. 30.13(1)(b), Stats., when it was constructed because Godfrey owned all of Lot 3, including all riparian rights.