Godfrey Co. v. Lopardo
[…] See Cassidy, 132 Wis.2d at 161, 390 N.W.2d at 85; de Nava, 140 Wis.2d at 215, 409 N.W.2d at 152.

[12]

Thus, the Lopardos would have had full riparian rights to Lot 3, including the right to remove the pier, if there had been no change in the law of riparian rights. However, in 1989 the legislature enacted sec. 30.131, Stats., which allows a person other than a riparian owner to maintain a wharf or a pier off an easement that was recorded prior to December 31, 1986, provided certain conditions are met. Section 30.131 states:

Wharves and piers placed and maintained by persons other than riparian owners. A wharf or pier of the type which does not require a permit under ss. 30.12(1) and 30.13 that abuts riparian land and that is placed in a navigable water by a person other than the owner of the riparian land may not be considered to be a unlawful structure on the grounds that it is not placed and maintained by the owner if all of the following requirements are met:
(1) The owner of the riparian land or the owner's predecessor in interest entered into a written easement that was recorded before December 31, 1986, and that authorizes access to the shore to a person who is not an owner of the riparian land.
(2) The person to whom the easement was granted or that person's successor in interest is the person who places and maintains the wharf or pier.
(3) The placement and maintenance of the wharf or pier is not prohibited by and is not inconsistent with the terms of the written easement.
(4) The wharf or pier has been placed seasonally in the same location at least once every 4 years *369 since the written easement described in sub. (1) was recorded.
(5) The wharf or pier is substantially the same size and configuration as it was on April 28, 1990, or during its last placement before April 28, 1990, whichever is later.
(6) The placement of the wharf or pier complies with the provisions of this chapter, with any rules promulgated under this chapter and with any applicable municipal regulations or ordinances.

In effect, this legislation bifurcates the riparian rights to an easement in certain circumstances.