Conti v. Dyer
[…] [7] The logic of Ramirez is so sweeping that it should apply to "any grevious loss," in stark contrast to the federal approach. Meachum, 427 U.S. at 224, 96 S. Ct. at 2538; Hewitt, 459 U.S. at 467, 103 S. Ct. at 869. At a minimum, however, the Ramirez analysis clearly applies to the administrative segregation determination contemplated by section 1053. In Ramirez itself the court applied its one-step analysis to an administrative determination under section 3053 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code. This statute, which is remarkably similar in structure to section 1053, permitted the exclusion of a person from a narcotic detention, treatment, or rehabilitation facility if the "Director of Corrections concludes that the person, because of excessive criminality or for other relevant reason, is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment in such ... facility ...." See Ramirez, 25 Cal.3d at 266, 158 Cal. Rptr. at 319, 599 P.2d at 625.

[8] Although it appears from plaintiffs' papers that he is literate, the court does not know the complexity of the issues underlying his placement in administrative segregation.