Housour v. Prudential Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] Murphy concerning his findings and treatment of Mr. Housour as a result of each of his said visits above mentioned."

At the close of the proofs, the court granted defendant's request for a directed verdict for cancellation of the policy and ordered defendant to refund the premiums collected. In granting the motion the court relied on the provisions of CLS 1961, § 500.2218 (4) (Stat Ann 1963 Cum Supp § 24.12218[4]), which reads as follows:

"If in any action to rescind any contract or to recover thereon, any misrepresentation is proved by the insurer, and the insured or any other person having or claiming a right under the contract, shall prevent full disclosure and proof of the nature of the medical impairment, the misrepresentation shall be presumed to have been material."

In order to affirm the trial court's cancellation of the policy, we must find that there was a material misrepresentation made by the decedent in his application for insurance.