Housour v. Prudential Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] This Court must conclude that a waiver of one misrepresentation does not constitute a waiver of another when the "waivor" had no reason to believe the second representation was also false.

Plaintiff's final argument is that CLS 1961, § 500.2218 does not apply because the catch line of the statute refers only to disability insurance. Appellant also contends that by including the term "life insurance" in subsection 4 the statute embraces more than one object and is therefore in violation of the 1908 Michigan Constitution. Const 1908, art 5, § 21.[*]

The first portion of appellant's argument is met explicitly by CL 1948, § 8.4b (Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 2.215) which states: "The catch line heading * * * shall in no way be deemed to be a part of the section or the statute * * * but shall be deemed to be *460 inserted for purposes of convenience." The absence of a reference to life insurance in the catch line does not limit the statute to disability insurance.