United States v. Berg
[…] Berg moved for judgment of acquittal or in the alternative for a new trial. The district court denied his motion and sentenced him to 124 months’ imprisonment—a mandatory ten- year minimum plus four months (which the court added based on its finding that Berg had not been completely 14 No. 09-2498 truthful)—on the § 2422(b) offense and a 120-month concurrent sentence on the other seven counts. II. Discussion A. Sufficiency of the Evidence of a § 2422(b) Attempt We begin with Berg’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction under the “at- tempt” branch of § 2422(b), which provides in pertinent part: Whoever, using . . . any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any indi- vidual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be [punished accordingly]. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and consider whether any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Warren, 593 F.3d 540, 546 (7th Cir. 2010).