BOB HAMRIC CHEVROLET, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] [1] The Plaintiff has not relied on the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6228 governing administrative adjustment requests in this case.
[2] Hamric seeks a refund for all taxes paid as a result of the assessment made related to the 1983 Form 1120, or $74,175.89, plus interest and attorney's fees and other allowable costs.
[3] Section 6230(a)(2)(A) states that regular deficiency procedures (set forth in Subchapter B) "apply to any deficiency attributable to (i) affected items which require partner level determinations, or (ii) items which have become non-partnership items (other than by reason of § 6231(b)(1)(C) [i.e., a settlement agreement between the Service and a partner]) and are described in § 623(e)(1)(B)."
[4] "Partnership items of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items as of the date (C) the Secretary enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(C).