BOB HAMRIC CHEVROLET, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] The United States asserts and has shown in its pleadings and arguments that the deficiency for the 1983 Form 1120 was properly assessed pursuant to the computational adjustment *509 procedures because such deficiency was attributable to a partnership item which converted to a nonpartnership item by way of settlement, or an affected item that did not require any partner level factual determinations. 26 U.S.C. § 6230(a).[2] The exclusive means to challenge a computational adjustment (attributable to a partnership item or affected item) is set forth in 26 U.S.C. §§ 6230(c) & (d)(6). Section § 6230(c)(1)(A) provides:
A partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that (A) the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary (i) to make the partnership items on the partner's return consistent with the treatment of the partnership items on the partnership return, or (ii) to apply to a partner a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6226 or 6228(a). ...
26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1)(A).
The statute governing claims for refund relating to computational adjustments under 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(1)(A) provides that such administrative claims "shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner." 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A). The rules set forth at 26 U.S.C. § 6511 et seq. (the "regular refund procedures") do not apply to any credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to a partnership item or affected item. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6230(d)(6), 6511(g).