BOB HAMRIC CHEVROLET, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] Items reported on a partner's return that are not partnership items may nevertheless be influenced by partnership items. Thus, a change in amount, character, or timing of a partnership item may result in a change in these other items reported on a partner's return. These types of items are called "affected items" and are defined by statute as "any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(5).
b. Procedures for Assessing Additional Liabilities from Partnerships. "The term `computational adjustment' means the change in the tax liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter of a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(6). "A computational adjustment may include a change in tax liability that reflects a change in an affected item where that change is necessary to properly reflect the treatment of a partnership item." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1T(a).