BOB HAMRIC CHEVROLET, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] d. Hamric's Assessment for 1983 Form 1120. The additional tax liability relating to the 1983 Form 1120 as a result of the adjustments made to properly reflect the Unix *515 Settlement and the 1983 Unix Return was assessed on July 23, 1990. Since the statute of limitations for assessing additional tax arising from the Unix Settlement did not expire until August 2, 1990, the assessment was timely.
Interest generally accrues on unpaid tax liabilities from the due date of the return until paid. 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a). "Interest prescribed under this section on any tax may be assessed and collected at any time during the period within which the tax to which such interest relates may be collected." 26 U.S.C. § 6601(g). The United States may collect an assessed tax for a 10-year period beginning on the date of assessment. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). Therefore, interest on such tax assessment may be assessed and collected for a 10-year period beginning with the date that the tax was assessed.