JR Simplot Co. v. Jelinek
[…] In that case, we held the purported claim against the estate was filed by the wrong entity, but also noted the claim was further deficient:

Although the language of [the] claim did alert the personal representative to the possibility of a claim by the trust, [the] claim did not contain a demand . . . upon the estate for satisfaction of any obligation. Mere notice to a representative of an estate regarding a possible demand or claim against the estate does not constitute presenting or filing a claim under § 30-2486. If notice were accorded the stature of a claim, the resultant state of flux and uncertainty would frustrate and avoid the purpose and objectives of the nonclaim statute.[16]

We conclude the "Demand for Notice" filed by Simplot was at most "notice to a representative of an estate regarding a possible demand or claim against the estate."[17] Simplot's "Demand" requested notice of any filings or orders in the estate and indicated, without providing any basis for the claim or amount due, that "[Simplot] has a financial interest in the estate of the deceased and holds an outstanding claim."