JR Simplot Co. v. Jelinek
[…] Because the expenses in question were not administrative, Simplot was required under §§ 30-2485(b)(l) and 30-2486 to file a claim with the probate code within 4 months. We discuss below whether Simplot filed such a claim.

Simplot's Demand for Notice Did Not Comply With § 30-2486(1).

[8] Having concluded the district court was correct in finding the services provided *25 by Simplot did not qualify as administration expenses, we are next presented with Simplot's second assignment of error. In particular, Simplot argues that its June 10, 2003, "Demand for Notice" qualified as a claim under § 30-2486(1). That section provides:

The claimant may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the court. The claim is deemed presented on the filing of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.

Simplot's "Demand for Notice" provided that

[p]ursuant to Nebraska Probate Code § 30-2413, the undersigned hereby demands mailed notice pursuant to Nebraska Probate Code § 30-2220(a)(l) of any of the following orders or filings pertaining to the estate of the above deceased: . . . Inventory or any supplementary inventory [and a]ll other filings made by the Personal Representative or his attorney in this matter.

The notice further stated that "[Simplot] has a financial interest in the estate of the deceased and holds an outstanding claim." Simplot claims this demand was sufficient because § 30-2486 provides that the "[f]ailure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date . . . does not invalidate the presentation made."

[9] In re Estate of Feuerhelm[15] is instructive with respect to whether Simplot's "Demand for Notice" was sufficient as a statement of claim under § 30-2486(1).