Klida v. Braman
[…] Id. at 470, 703 N.W.2d 23.

Because plaintiff did not file her legal action until over three years after the accident, the action was barred under the terms of the policy unless she could establish that the one-year limitation was not applicable to her claim. See id.; Clark v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 268 Mich.App. 138, 141-142, 706 N.W.2d 471 (2005). Plaintiff argued that the minority tolling provision excepted her claim from the one-year limitation. The trial court agreed, as do we, although for different reasons.

The minority tolling provision, MCL 600.5851(1), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age of insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff argues, and the trial court agreed, that her breach of contract lawsuit is such "an action under this act" because the RJA governs this civil action.