Klida v. Braman
[…] As a result, only those minors who happen to reach the age of majority within one year of the date of the accident for which the UIM coverage applied who could personally exercise the legal right to bring suit. This result is tantamount to prohibiting a beneficiary of the contract — a minor who does not reach the age of majority within one year of the accident — from commencing and maintaining a lawsuit in violation of MCL 500.2254, which provides:

No article, bylaw, resolution or policy provision adopted by any life, disability, surety, or casualty insurance company doing business in this state prohibiting a member or beneficiary from commencing and maintaining suits at law or in equity against such company shall be valid and no such article, bylaw, provision or resolution shall hereafter be a bar to any suit in any court in this state. . . .

This result is untenable.