Board of Commissioners v. Town of Plainfield
[…] Ind.Code §§ 8-1.5-3-3(a), 8-1.5-5-4(g). The legislature carved out third class cities for this combined management yet made no comparable changes for towns or counties.[16] The *492 law as amended reveals the legislative intent that towns and counties continue to manage storm water separately from the management of their sewer and water utilities.

Finally, and most importantly, the addition of county storm departments under the 2003 amendments required conforming changes to the territorial limits of storm water special taxing districts. Ind.Code § 8-1.5-5-5. Special taxing districts for counties were added "for the purpose of providing for the collection and disposal of storm water of the district in the manner that protects public health and welfare and for the purposes of levying special benefit taxes for the purposes of storm water collection and disposal." Ind.Code 8-1.5-5-5(b).