Board of Commissioners v. Town of Plainfield
[…] Ind.Code § 8-1.5-5-7(b). Under Indiana Code section 8-1.5-5-5(a)(2), Plainfield has authority to collect its storm water fee only within its corporate limits, while -5(a)(3) gives Hendricks County the power to impose storm water fees to those located outside a municipal corporate limit but within the county boundaries.

Plainfield Defendants contend that, notwithstanding the apparent jurisdictional limits of the above language, Indiana Code section 8-1.5-5-5(b) grants them jurisdiction over property outside the town boundaries through the following italicized language: "All territory in the district and all territory added to the district is considered to have received special benefit from the storm water collection...." They assert that this language reveals Plainfield's authority to go outside the corporate boundaries to have jurisdiction over properties like Daum's.