Fry v. Village of Tarrytown
[…] (Dissenting opn, at 729 [emphasis added].) However, the dissent's grievance is not with our holding, it is with the CPLR itself. Service of process has always been and is still the CPLR's "dispositive timing event" for answering or for moving to dismiss, and nothing in the filing system changes that rule (see, CPLR 3012 [a] ["Service of an answer or reply shall be made within twenty days after service of the pleading to which it responds"]; CPLR 3211 [e] ["At any time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party may move" to dismiss]).