Fry v. Village of Tarrytown
[…] The assigned Justice modified the proposed order to show cause, signed the revised order and retained the original.

Petitioner thereafter served a conformed copy of the order to show cause but failed to file a conformed copy with the Westchester County Clerk. Moreover, the original order to show cause had not been forwarded to the clerk of the court when Supreme Court, sua sponte, dismissed the action pursuant to CPLR 304 on the ground that petitioner failed to file "a copy of an executed order to show cause." The Appellate Division affirmed the dismissal.[1]

CPLR 304 states, in relevant part,

"A special proceeding is commenced by filing a notice of petition or order to show cause and a petition[[2]] with the clerk of the court in the county in which the special proceeding is brought. * * * For purposes of this section, and for purposes of section two hundred three of this chapter, filing shall mean the delivery of the summons with notice or summons and complaint to the clerk together with any fee required as specified in rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter for filing."

Petitioner, who had not previously objected to the sua sponte nature of Supreme Court's inquiry into petitioner's compliance with CPLR 304, now contends for the first time, on appeal to this Court, that Supreme Court lacked the authority to conduct such an inquiry.