State v. Flynn
[…] Garcia, 302 N.W.2d 643 (Minn. 1981). Indeed, it appears that every local treatment option had been tried on defendant and that he had resisted all attempts to modify his behavior. It thus seemed highly unlikely that probation would do defendant or society any good.

2. We also hold that the sentencing court properly imposed a consecutive sentence of 1 year and 1 day for the attempted escape.

(a) Minn.Stat. § 609.15 (1980) provides that if the sentencing judge does not specify that a sentence is to run consecutively, it shall run concurrently. However, section 609.485, subd. 4(5) provides that "[u]nless a concurrent term is specified by the court, a sentence [for escape] shall be consecutive to any sentence previously imposed or which may be imposed for any crime or offense for which the person was in custody when he escaped." This difference is reflected in the Sentencing Guidelines, which generally provide for concurrent sentencing but make an exception in certain cases, including when the conviction is for escape from lawful custody. Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines and Commentary, II.F.3. (1980).