Sills v. Oakland General Hospital
[…] Witherspoon v. Guilford, 203 Mich.App. 240, 243, 511 N.W.2d 720 (1994). When reviewing a motion under MCR 2.117(C)(7), this Court must accept the plaintiff's well-pleaded allegations as true and construe them in the plaintiff's favor. If the facts are not in dispute, whether the statute bars the claim is a question of law for the court. Witherspoon, supra at 243, 511 N.W.2d 720. We review questions of law under the de novo standard. Rapistan Corp. v. Michaels, 203 Mich.App. 301, 306, 511 N.W.2d 918 (1994).

M.C.L. § 600.5838a(2); M.S.A. § 27A.5838(1)(2) provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.

Plaintiff contends that M.C.L. § 600.5838a(2); M.S.A. § 27A.5838(1)(2) is a statute of repose, not limitation. A statute of repose prevents a cause of action from ever accruing when the injury is sustained after the designated statutory period has elapsed. O'Brien v.