Sills v. Oakland General Hospital
[…] Likewise, plaintiff's claim that defendants did not give her sufficient notice of their statutory defense is without merit. Defendants properly asserted the statute as an affirmative defense. MCR 2.111(F)(3)(a).

Plaintiff next attacks the circuit court's finding that defendants did not engage in fraudulent conduct. Plaintiff asserts that defendants prevented her from discovering the existence of her claim by failing to inform her of the risk of steroids. Plaintiff adds that Glazer misrepresented her condition by diagnosing arthritis rather than necrosis.

M.C.L. § 600.5838a(2)(a); M.S.A. § 27A.5838(1)(2)(a) provides that the limitation period does not apply "[i]f discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the health care professional against whom the claim is made... or of the health facility against whom the claim is made...." Thus, if plaintiff demonstrates that defendants displayed fraudulent conduct, her claim survives the statutory limitation period.

This Court has not yet interpreted "fraudulent conduct" as it is used in M.C.L. § 600.5838a(2)(a); M.S.A. § 27A.5838(1)(2).