United States Court of Appeals
[…] admission of the evidence on the uncharged shooting and the
concededly irrelevant testimony on the state law definition of
"firearm," where the jury was clearly instructed on the federal
definition, address issues that do nothing to undermine the
government's case that he knowingly possessed a firearm as
federally defined. Any error did not affect the outcome of Dancy's
case. Kinsella, 622 F.3d at 83.
Finally, we reject Dancy's fifth argument, presented for
the first time on appeal, that this court's interpretation of
language in the federal definition of "firearm" in 18 U.S.C.
-17-
§ 921(a)(3) to include inoperable guns is unconstitutional under
District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570 (2008). See 18 U.S.C.
§ 921(a)(3) ("The term 'firearm' means (A) any weapon . . . which
will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a
projectile by the action of an explosive . . . ."); United States
v. Ford, 548 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2008) (holding that as long as the
gun is real, it need not be loaded or operable at the time to be a
firearm). Nothing in Heller purports to narrow the scope of what
may be considered a firearm. In any event, all that was necessary