Kaufmann v. SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.
[…] According to the Supreme Court of Iowa, “[t]he periodic payment requirement of section 91A.3(1) does not modify the section 91A.2([7]) definition of ‘wages.’” Dallenbach, 459 N.W.2d at 488. “In turn, just because a given bonus is wages under section 91A.2([7]) does not mean that it must be paid at least monthly; only wages due need be paid at least monthly.” Id. Therefore, “[t]he question of whether [a] bonus is wages under section 91A.2([7]) is separate from the question of whether section 91A.3(1) was violated.” Id. 3 Liquidated damages are calculated using the following formula: “the sum of five percent multiplied by the amount of any wages that were not paid or of any authorized expenses that were not reimbursed on a regular payday or on another day pursuant to section 91A.3 multiplied by the total number of days, excluding Sundays, legal holidays, and the first seven days after the regular payday on which wages were not paid or expenses were not reimbursed. However, such sum shall not exceed the amount of the unpaid wages.” Iowa Code § 91A.2(6). -7- In Dallenbach, the court concluded that Dallenbach’s claim for an intentionally withheld annual bonus met the definition of “wages” in section 91A.2(7).