Kaufmann v. SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.
[…] See § 91A.8 (emphasis added). “In other instances the employer shall be liable only for unpaid wages[,] . . . court costs and usual and necessary attorney’s fees incurred in recovering the unpaid wages.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, under the IWPCL, liquidated damages are available only for an employer’s intentional failure to pay wages “pursuant to section 91A.3.”3 Section 91A.3 provides that “[a]n employer shall pay all wages due its employees . . . at least in monthly, semimonthly, or biweekly installments on regular paydays.” According to the Supreme Court of Iowa, “[t]he periodic payment requirement of section 91A.3(1) does not modify the section 91A.2([7]) definition of ‘wages.’” Dallenbach, 459 N.W.2d at 488. “In turn, just because a given bonus is wages under section 91A.2([7]) does not mean that it must be paid