Donald D. SLATE, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] To support his argument, Slate asserts that Instruction Five was based upon case law interpreting Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2 before it was amended in 2001. Slate further argues that Instruction Five "essentially informed the jury that [it] could find endangerment based on the manner of operating a vehicle or based on [Slate's] condition if such rendered operation of the vehicle unsafe." Appellant's Br. at 13 (emphasis added). As such, Slate's argument continues, the trial court abused its discretion by giving Instruction Five to the jury. We disagree.
Prior to 2001, Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2 provided that: "A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class A misdemeanor." Moreover, Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 provided that:
*515 "Intoxicated means under the influence of:
(1) alcohol;
* * * * *
so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties to an extent that endangers a person."