Donald D. SLATE, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Slate's conviction for operating a vehicle while intoxicated as a Class A misdemeanor and the trial court's finding that Slate committed a traffic infraction by failing to use his turn signal.
Affirmed.
KIRSCH, J., and VAIDIK, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] IND.CODE § 9-30-5-2.
[2] Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2 provides that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.
[3] Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-1 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
commits a Class C misdemeanor.
[4] IND.CODE § 7.1-5-1-3.