Elizabeth L. MORRISON, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] She points out that WIS. STAT. § 146.819(3)(a) and (b) require notice to former patients before destroying patient records, and Rankin does not claim that he provided such notice as required by the statute. However, Rankin's obligation to provide the required notice presents a different question than Rankin's obligation to preserve evidence for trial, which is at issue in the present case. Accordingly, we do not address this issue.
[5] Under WIS. STAT. § 804.12(2)(a), "[i]f a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, . . . the court . . . may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, [including] . . . dismissing the action."