Bryant v. State
[…] The victim testified that appellant used no force. There was no other testimony regarding the use of force. It is possible that the victim was incapable of consenting because of her weakened condition; however, the prosecutor did not bring this charge on that theory and it is not our place to uphold convictions where the State may have improperly charged a defendant.

I believe that Judges Shields and Barteau were correct when they concluded for the Court of Appeals that the evidence was simply insufficient to convict.

DICKSON, J., concurs.

NOTES

[1] Indiana Code § 35-42-4-1 provides in full:

A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when:

(1) the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force;

(2) the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring; or

(3) the other person is so mentally disabled or deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given;

commits rape, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force, if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon, or if it results in serious bodily injury to a person other than a defendant.

As will be discussed below, the information charged Bryant under subsection (1), alleging force or imminent threat of force. Given S.W.'s illness and intoxication, we can envision a charge under subsection (2) as well.