Bryant v. State
[…] Bryant promptly left the trailer.

S.W. became angry, hysterical, and inconsolable as she related the incident to the others. After S.W. had been taken to her apartment, she became so hysterical and sick that an ambulance was called to take her to the hospital.

The examining doctor observed that S.W. had sustained abrasions and contusions on her kneecaps, thighs, and face. A pelvic examination revealed two abrasions on the floor of S.W.'s vagina.

Bryant was arrested and interviewed. In his signed statement he admitted that he had had intercourse with S.W.

Discussion

Indiana Code § 35-42-4-1 (1993) defines the crime of rape and provides in relevant part: "A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when ... the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force ... commits rape, a Class B felony."[1] Bryant's sole argument on appeal was that there was no evidence in the record that he used force or the threat of force to compel S.W. to have intercourse.