UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] liens to perfect its security interests. The rub in this case is
that Bank One refuses to give up possession of the certificates
of title to Arcadia.
Arcadia argues that Bank One must surrender possession of
the certificates of title because the consumers were “buyers in
the ordinary course of business,” whose purchases extinguished
-4-
Bank One's security interest.2 Bank One argues that, as between
Arcadia and Bank One, the consumers were not buyers in the
ordinary course of business because a valid sale never took place
under the Texas Certificate of Title Act. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
ANN. § 501.071(a) (West 1999) (“A motor vehicle may not be the
subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the
certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the
time of sale.”).3
The district court correctly found that, as between Bank One
and Arcadia, the purported sales by Lone Star violated the
Certificate of Title Act and were therefore void. See, e.g.,
Gallas v. Car Biz, Inc., 914 S.W.2d 592, 594-95 (Tex. App.--
Dallas 1995, writ denied); Everett v.