Forest v. United States
[…] This fragmented approach is an "extenuating circumstance" sufficient to justify softening absolute compliance by James Hoecker with 28 C.F.R. § 14.3(e). House v. Mine Safety Appliances Co., supra, 573 F.2d at 618. Upon a finding of "extenuating circumstances", and absent a showing of prejudice to the United States, the court denies the United States' motion to dismiss the action brought by James Hoecker.

B. Venue

The United States moves to dismiss this action on the grounds that the plaintiffs have failed to comply with the venue requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). That provision states:

Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of Section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.

As the statute clearly states, there are two kinds of judicial districts in which a plaintiff may sue the United States under the FTCA. The first is the district "where the plaintiff resides." According to the complaint, the plaintiffs are all citizens and residents of the State of California.