IRVING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT and the County of Dallas, Texas, Plaintiffs,
[…] B
Concluding there is no jurisdictional impediment, the court next determines whether the FDIC can be liable for statutory *123 penalties and interest imposed by Texas law.
1
A state cannot tax the United States or a federal instrumentality absent congressional authorization. E.g., First Agricultural Nat'l Bank of Berkshire County v. State Tax Comm'n, 392 U.S. 339, 340, 88 S. Ct. 2173, 2174, 20 L. Ed. 2d 1138 (1968); McCulloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316, 4 L. Ed. 579 (1819). The power of a state to impose taxes on real property owned by the FDIC is provided in 12 U.S.C. § 1825. Prior to the enactment of FIRREA, § 1825 exempted the FDIC from all taxation imposed by any state, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, with the exception that "any real property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to State, Territorial, County, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed." A state's authority to tax the FSLIC was governed by an identical provision. See 12 U.S.C. § 1725(e) (1989).
In enacting FIRREA Congress repealed § 1725(e) and amended § 1825 by designating the former provision as subsection (a) and adding subsections (b)-(d).