IRVING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT and the County of Dallas, Texas, Plaintiffs,
[…] [7] Section 33.07(a):
A taxing unit or appraisal district may provide, in the manner required by law for official action by the body, that taxes that remain delinquent on July 1 of the year in which they become delinquent incur an additional penalty to defray costs of collection, if the unit or district or another unit that collects taxes for the unit has contracted with an attorney pursuant to Section 6.30 of this code. The amount of the penalty may not exceed 15 percent of the amount of taxes, penalty, and interest due.
[8] At that time, the power of the States to tax the RFC was given by 15 U.S.C. § 607 which, like § 1825(b)(1), allowed taxation of "any real property of the [RFC] ... to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed."
[9] See Spindletop Oil and Gas Co. v. Parker County, 738 S.W.2d 715, 722 (Tex.App.1987, writ denied).
[10] Pursuant to § 1825(b)(1) the FDIC is liable for the face amount of the unpaid ad valorem taxes, providing it holds the property in question.