Longwell v. Custom Benefit Programs Midwest, Inc.
[…] Longwell cites no authority for this position. Failure to cite authority waives this argument.[3]Hart v. Miller, 2000 SD 53, ¶ 45, 609 N.W.2d 138, 149.

[¶ 31.] Having found for Koehler on all issues, it is not necessary to address the sixth issue raised by Koehler. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

[¶ 32.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP, and GILBERTSON, Justices, concur.

[¶ 33.] ERICKSON, Circuit Judge, for AMUNDSON, Justice, disqualified.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 15-6-23.1 provides that:

In a derivative action brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce a right of a corporation or of an unincorporated association, the corporation or association having failed to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, the complaint shall be verified and shall allege

(1) that the plaintiff was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his share or membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law, and

(2) that the action is not a collusive one to confer jurisdiction on a court of the state which it would not otherwise have.

The complaint shall also allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action he desires from the directors or comparable authority and, if necessary, from the shareholders or members, and the reasons for his failure to obtain the action or for not making the effort. The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association. The action shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval of the court, and notice of the proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given to shareholders or members in such manner as the court directs. [Emphasis provided].

[2] SDCL 47-7-34:

The circuit court shall have full power to liquidate the assets and business of a corporation in an action by a shareholder when it is established: