O'CONNER v. Mowbray
[…] There is a second basis of distinction between the Wright case and the instant one, found in the provisions of the respective state statutes. The Oregon statute specified that the law library was to be "permitted to be used by all attorneys at law ...." ORS 21.350(2). On the other hand, Nevada statutes make no specific provision for the use of the Supreme Court law library by attorneys. In fact, NRS 2.410 states that the rules and regulations to be promulgated by the State Supreme Court as to the use of the library "shall assure that the library is accessible for public use and to users in all parts of the state." NRS 2.420 specifically authorizes said Court to designate the hours that the law library shall be open for the use of the public. It seems the Legislature anticipated that hours beyond 8 A.M. to 5 P.M. might be required for the library to serve its purpose.