O'CONNER v. Mowbray
[…] Bounds v. Smith, supra, at fn. 17. In the absence of adequate assistance from persons trained in the law, access to an adequate law library becomes a constitutional right. See Wade v. Kane, 448 F. Supp. 678 (E.D.Pa.1978), aff'd 591 F.2d 1338 (3rd Cir. 1979).

On the bases of both equal protection (Gilmore v. Lynch, supra) and due process (Padgett v. Stein, supra) it appears to the Court that the plaintiffs have a right of effective access to the Supreme Court law library as the only practical means they have to obtain fair hearings in the litigation in which they are involved. NRS 2.410, in authorizing the State Supreme Court to make rules and regulations necessary for use of the library, directs: "Such rules or regulations shall assure that the library is *142 accessible for public use and to users in all parts of the state." The equivalent legislation as to county law libraries is not nearly as emphatic. See NRS 380.160. In fact, it is not even mandatory that each county establish a law library. See NRS 380.010.