CO-OP. SHIPPERS v. Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Ry.
[…] The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize a carrier ... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.

49 U.S.C. § 10730 (Supp. III 1979). In June 1980, Congress passed the Motor Carrier Act of 1980. This legislation divided § 10730 into two subsections; subsection (a) consisted of the former § 10730, and subsection (b) added new provisions applying specifically to motor carriers of nonhousehold property.

[4] Section 10730(c) now provides, in pertinent part, that:

A rail carrier ... may establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier....

[5] The first two subsections of section 10101a explain that:

In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government —