CO-OP. SHIPPERS v. Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Ry.
[…] Thus, we find that the deregulation of TOFC/COFC service did not alter Santa Fe's status as a common carrier.

The parties' dispute about Santa Fe's common carrier status is all rather academic because, deregulation notwithstanding, TOFC carriers are still subject to the Act's liability provisions. Santa Fe concedes that § 11707 applies to it (at least to some extent), but argues that it is no longer governed by § 10730. Santa Fe asserts that:

The ICC exempted TOFC shipments from the Interstate Commerce Act which includes 49 U.S.C. § 10730. Moreover, by its clear language 49 U.S.C. § 10730(c) states that this section only applies to rail carrier "service or transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of [Title 49]" which is the Interstate Commerce Act. Accordingly, the requirements of § 10730 did not apply to COOP's deregulated shipment....

The flaw in Santa Fe's reasoning is that it overstates the breadth of the I.C.C. exemption.