CO-OP. SHIPPERS v. Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Ry.
[…] Accordingly, Santa Fe's motion for summary judgment is denied, and CO-OP's motion for summary judgment is granted in part and denied in part. It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] This rule of liability dates back to the Roman Republic (circa 200 B.C.) and was established very early by the English courts. See, e.g., the Interstate Commerce Commission's Rail Carrier Cargo Liability Study, A Report to Congress Pursuant to Section 211 of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 ("I.C.C. Report to Congress"), 3-5 (Sept. 29, 1981).

[2] This law and its later amendments are presently codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11707, which provides in relevant part that:

(a)(1) A common carrier ... shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation.... That carrier and any other common carrier that delivers the property ... are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property....

* * * * * *

(c)(1) A common carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection. A limitation of liability or of the amount of recovery ... in a receipt, bill of lading, contract, rule, or tariff filed with the Commission in violation of this section is void.

* * * * * *

(4) A common carrier may limit its liability for loss or injury of property transported under section 10730 of this title.

[3] Until mid-1980, these limitations were found in 49 U.S.C. § 10730 and its predecessor section, § 20(11). Section 10730 read, in pertinent part: