CO-OP. SHIPPERS v. Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Ry.
[…] Moreover, § 10505(f) singled out "transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal movement" as a service particularly appropriate for deregulation. Acting pursuant to these directions from Congress, the I.C.C. exempted from regulation rail and truck transportation provided by rail carriers in connection with TOFC and container-on-flatcar ("COFC") service. 46 Fed.Reg. 14,348 (1981).

Although freed from most regulation, rail carriers offering TOFC/COFC service are still subject to the liability provisions of § 11707. American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. I.C.C., 656 F.2d 1115, 1124 (5th Cir.1981). Section 10505(e) states that:

No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of section 11707 of this title. Nothing in this subsection or section 11707 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the Commission the authority to require any specific level of rates or services based upon the provisions of section 11701 of this title. (Emphasis added.)

The I.C.C. addressed the issue of carrier liability in a "Clarification of Notice of Final Rule [Exemption]," dated June 10, 1981:

We exempted the TOFC/COFC traffic pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 10505. Subsection (e) of 49 U.S.C. 10505 specifically states that "[n]o exemption order * * * shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with [49 U.S.C. 11707]." 49 U.S.C. 11707 imposes, on the carrier, liability for actual loss or injury to property shipped unless released rates under 49 U.S.C. 10730 are involved.