United States Court of Appeals
[…] a contractor must hold a certificate of eligibility issued by
DCAM,1 demonstrating that the contractor has a capacity rating
commensurate with the size and scope of the project on which it is
bidding. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 44D(1)(a); Fordyce v. Town
of Hanover, 929 N.E.2d 929, 938-39 (Mass. 2010). "Certificates of
eligibility, which must be renewed annually, are issued only after
DCAM's review of the contractor's prior construction experience,
professional references, financial condition, and organizational
capacity." Fordyce, 929 N.E.2d at 939 (citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
149, § 44D(1)-(3)). "DCAM may 'decertify a contractor or reduce
the classes of work and amount of work on which the contractor is
eligible to bid,' if DCAM learns of a contractor's incompetence,
poor performance, or misconduct." Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
149, § 44D(5)). Under Massachusetts law, "[a]ny materially false
statement in the [certification] application or update