Burke v. Superior Court
[…] General Motors was granted a partial summary judgment on these claims. We review the propriety of the judgment.

DISCUSSION

I

(1) Petitioners' racial discrimination claims are founded on the provisions of Business and Professions Code section 16721,[3] which provide that no person "shall be excluded from a business transaction on the basis *665 of a policy expressed in any ... writing[[4]] ... [which] requires discrimination against that person on the basis of the person's ... race...."[5] In essence, they claim that the recommendation of Bratten and Hicks, as minority candidates, coupled with a policy to recommend candidates one at a time gives rise to an inference of exclusion of petitioners' candidates on the basis of their race.