Burke v. Superior Court
[…] [2] A memorandum to regional and zone managers describes the policy as follows: "For many years it has been the practice of Chevrolet to process applicants and their proposals for a new dealer appointment or replacement point on a `one-at-a-time' basis. Reasons for this practice include the confidential nature of the transaction, the need for an orderly consideration of candidates on the basis of the Zone's appraisal of their relative qualifications and the desirability of insuring equitable treatment of all parties."

[3] Business and Professions Code section 16721 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No person within the jurisdiction of this state shall be excluded from a business transaction on the basis of a policy expressed in any document or writing and imposed by a third party where such policy requires discrimination against that person on the basis of the person's sex, race, color, religion, ancestry or national origin or on the basis that the person conducts or has conducted business in a particular location.