Burke v. Superior Court
[…] The section refers to a policy "expressed in any ... writing," from which we conclude that the policy must be manifest in a writing or writings and any inferences which may reasonably be drawn therefrom. The recognized means of discerning the meaning of the writings are not precluded by the statute.

[5] Petitioners have standing to sue General Motors for the claimed discrimination. Business and Professions Code section 16750, subdivision (a), provides in part: "Any person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefor in any court having jurisdiction ... to recover three times the damages sustained by him, and shall be awarded a reasonable attorneys' fee together with the costs of the suit. [¶] Such action may be brought by any person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant." Standing is clearly not limited to persons discriminated against. Having alleged "injury in his business" by reason of discrimination in violation of Business and Professions Code section 16721, petitioners have established standing.