STEVEN D. ETTRIDGE
[…] ORDER OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY DENYING INTERLOCUTORY INJUNCTIVE RELIEF VACATED. CASE REMANDED TO THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLEE, TSI GROUP, INC.
NOTES
[*] Couch, J., now retired, participated in the hearing and conference of this case while an active member of this Court; after being recalled pursuant to the Constitution, Article IV, Section 3A, he also participated in the decision and adoption of this opinion.
[1] Wesley has not yet had an opportunity to offer evidence in opposition to Steven's allegations.
[2] Section 3-413(b)(2) of the Corporations and Associations Article, Md. Code (1975, 1985 Repl.Vol.) provides that "[a]ny stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on grounds that ... [t]he acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent."
[3] Steven does not contend that he was a bona fide purchaser of his stock, within the meaning of § 8-302 of the Commercial Law Article, Md. Code (1975, 1988 Cum.Supp.). Nor does he contend that if he were, that status would shield him from the application of this equitable principle.