George WHEELER and Shirley Wheeler, Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] The rules of appellate procedure in Ch. 809, Stats., do not, however, specify what is to be done if a party to an appeal dies pending appeal.
[1]
Because the appellate rules do not cover the matter, the rules of civil procedure govern unless the circumstances of the appeal or the context of the rule of civil procedure requires a different result. Sec. (Rule) 809.84, Stats. The rules of civil procedure have a provision regarding death while an action is pending in the trial court. Section 803.10(1)(a), Stats., provides:
[i]f a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representatives of the deceased party and, together with the notice of hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in s. 801.14 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in s. 801.11 for the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 90 days after the death is suggested on the record by service of a statement of the facts of the death as provided *807 herein for the service of the motion, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.
Since neither the circumstances of this appeal nor the context of the rule of civil procedure requires a different result, we conclude that sec. 803.10(1)(a) applies.