Herrera v. Superior Court
[…] A review of this elaborate statutory scheme makes evident the great care taken by the Legislature to protect both the officers' privacy and the right of the moving party to discovery. (1) The moving party is entitled to disclosure of only that information which the court, after conducting its in camera review, determines is relevant to the case. (2a) In this case, the only relevant information was that which related to the three officers' alleged propensity to use excessive force. Disclosure of even this limited information is subject to the restrictions of Evidence Code section 1045. The remaining contents of the officers' files are irrelevant, privileged, and protected from disclosure by Evidence Code section 915, which provides that "[i]f the judge determines that the information is privileged, neither he nor any other person may ever disclose, without the consent of a person authorized to permit disclosure, what was disclosed in the course of the proceedings in chambers." (Italics added.) This includes the number of items in the file as well as the substantive content of those items. (3) The moving party is not entitled to conduct a posthearing "fishing expedition" to ascertain the "general nature" of material which the court protected from disclosure.