Herrera v. Superior Court
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1043.) If the court determines that the request is appropriate, it may require the person from whom disclosure is sought "to disclose the information in chambers out of the presence and hearing of all persons except the person authorized to claim the privilege and such other persons as the person authorized to claim the privilege is willing to have present." (Evid. Code, § 915.)

Evidence Code section 1045 provides that the court shall exclude from disclosure (1) complaints more than five years old, (2) the conclusions of any officer investigating a citizen complaint, and (3) "facts sought to be disclosed which are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit."

A review of this elaborate statutory scheme makes evident the great care taken by the Legislature to protect both the officers' privacy and the right of the moving party to discovery.