Brummund v. Vogel
[…] However *28 the intended purpose of the defendants in constructing the dam to fill the pond is not primarily for domestic purposes. The plaintiff testified to an account in the newspaper that it was to serve as a fish pond which would be primarily for recreational purposes, which the defendants' application for authority recites that it is for domestic and soil erosion control purposes, the latter being agricultural in nature.

Article XV, sections 4 to 6, Constitution of Nebraska, incorporates a portion of the irrigation act of 1895 and particularly what is now section 46-204, R.R.S.1943, in providing as follows: "* * * `Priority of appropriation shall give the better right as between those using the water for the same purpose, but when the waters of any natural stream are not sufficient for the use of all those desiring to use the same, those using the waters for domestic purposes shall have preference over those claiming it for any other purpose * * *.'" Wasserburger v. Coffee, supra.