United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
Veterans Court also rejected the argument that the
instructions to the examiners were confusing because Mr.
Sickels failed to make the argument to the Board and
because examiners’ opinions are presumed competent.
Mr. Sickels renews these arguments on appeal. We have
jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292.
II
Mr. Sickels’ appeal focuses on whether 38 U.S.C.
§ 7104(d)(1) requires the Board to provide written reasons
and bases to support an implicit conclusion that a VA
medical opinion is sufficiently informed by physical
examination or other diagnostic procedures. Section
7104(d) requires that “[e]ach decision of the Board shall
include – (1) a written statement of the Board’s findings
and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those find-
ings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and
law presented on the record; and (2) an order granting
appropriate relief or denying relief.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d).
The scope of our review authority over a final decision
of the Veterans Court is limited by statute. We review
“all relevant questions of law, including interpreting
constitutional and statutory provisions.” Id. § 7292(d)(1).