Pryber v. Marriott Corporation
[…] The effect of such application under the facts of the instant case is to revive the cause of action which had been barred by the running of the prior statute of limitations.

This, however, does not end our inquiry into the legislative intent. The reason for the continuation of that inquiry is the existence of MCL 600.5869; MSA 27A.5869,[1] which provides in relevant part:

"All actions * * * shall be governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the limitations of such actions"

The statutes are in apparent conflict. Section 5869 indicates that the applicable statute of limitations is that in effect at the time plaintiffs' cause of action accrued, MCL 600.5861(2); MSA 27A.5861(2), prior to its amendment.