Docket Nos. 46014, 46015.
[…] Though he was placed on probation, defendant was sentenced to spend the first 90 days in the county jail as a condition of that probation. On appeal defendant maintains that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority in imposing a jail term as a condition of probation after it had granted defendant the status of youthful trainee. We agree.
Section 13 of the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act, MCL 762.13; MSA 28.853(13), provides:
"If a youth is assigned to the status of a youthful trainee and the underlying charge is an offense punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for a term of more than 1 year, the court shall (a) commit the youth to the department of corrections for custodial supervision and training for a period not to exceed 3 years in an institutional facility designated by the department for such purpose or (b) place the youth on probation for a period not to exceed 3 years. A youth placed on probation shall be under the supervision of a probation officer or community assistance officer appointed by the corrections commission. Upon commitment to and receipt by the department of corrections, a youthful trainee shall be subject to the direction of the department of corrections."
Under this statute, the court may either: (a) commit the youth to the department of corrections for custodial supervision and training, or (b) place the youth on probation.