COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Appellant argues that such abbreviations are deficient, both under the Rules of Criminal Procedures and under the Motor Vehicle Code. Appellant refers us to Pa.R.Crim.P 53, "Contents of Citation:"
(a) Every citation shall contain:
* * * * * *
(5) A citation of the specific section and subsection of the statute or ordinance allegedly violated, together with a summary of the facts sufficient to advise the defendant of the nature of the offense charged ...
(emphasis appellant's). Appellant also calls our attention to § 3366 of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides as follows:
In every violation of a speed provision in this subchapter except for a violation of section 3361 (relating to driving vehicles at safe speed), the citation shall specify the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven and the applicable speed limit.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3366. We think it does full justice to this argument to state that it is completely without merit.