COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] See, e.g., Martorano, supra, 387 Pa.Superior Ct. at 160 n. 5, 563 A.2d at 1233-1234 n. 5; Monosky, supra; Dandar, supra; Commonwealth v. Schmitzer, 286 Pa.Super. 138, 144-5, 428 A.2d 610, 613 (1981) (defendant found guilty of reckless driving based in part on police officer's visual observation that he was travelling 25 to 30 m.p.h. in a 15 m.p.h. school zone).
[4] We note the following in support of our decision. Martorano held that the presence of regulations relating to the administration of speed timing devices in § 3368 indicated a legislative intent that such devices were to be used mandatorily by law enforcement officials to determine speed violations. Section 3368(e) states the following:
(e) Distance requirements for use of mechanical, electrical and electronic devices. Mechanical, electrical or electronic devices may not be used to time the rate of speed of vehicles within 500 feet after a speed limit sign indicating a decrease of speed. This limitation on the use of speed timing devices shall not apply to speed limit signs indicating school zones, bridge and elevated structure speed limits, hazardous grade speed limits and work zone speed limits. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(e) (emphasis added). Accordingly, in light of Martorano's reasoning, the legislature by the presence of § 3368(e) not only contemplated the use of speed timing devices, but also facilitated their use as well.
[1] I agree fully with the majority that the citation was sufficient and does not require an arrest of judgment.