Robert F. RAMSEY, Appellee.
[…] The holding there was that, even though there was no present prospect of improvement of a condition of total and permanent disability or of further rehabilitation, the employer continues to be responsible for further nursing care and therapy under section 48-120, R.R.S.1943.
It is conceivable that the possibility of cure or rehabilitation may be subject to reexamination in the light of medical progress or unexpected changes in the employee's condition. The means for dealing with this possibility are provided in the final paragraph of section 48-120, R.R.S. 1943, which provides: "The court shall have the authority to determine the necessity, character, and sufficiency of any medical services furnished or to be furnished and shall have authority to order a change of doctor, physician, hospital, or rehabilitation facility when it deems such change is desirable or necessary." The order of the compensation court is within the scope of the authority granted by the statute.