UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Focusing on Enmund’s individualized
culpability, the Court found that he did not kill, attempt to kill,
or intend to kill; thus, the imposition of the death penalty was
impermissible under the Eighth Amendment. Id. at 798. Tison v.
Arizona subsequently limited Enmund by holding that “major
participation in the felony committed, combined with reckless
indifference to human life, is sufficient to satisfy the Enmund
culpability requirement.” 481 U.S. at 158.
Clark contends that two different instructions violated Enmund
and Tison. First, he argues that the use of Texas Penal Code
§7.02(b),2 governing liability of co-conspirators, at the
2
Texas Penal Code §7.02(b) provides: “If, in the attempt to carry
out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed
by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the
felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if
11
guilt/innocence phase violates Enmund and Tison because it does not
require the co-conspirator to have the intent to commit murder.
However, Enmund and Tison apply to the sentencing phase of the
trial and not to the guilt/innocence phase. See Enmund, 458 U.S.