Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v. Marroquin
[…] . . .
(c) Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 74.051(a)(c). Section 74.052(a) provides that:

Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization.

Id. § 74.052(a).

Two of our sister courts have interpreted these provisions and have ruled on the issue that is now before this Court. See Rabatin v. Kidd, 281 S.W.3d 558, 562 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2008, no pet.); Hill v. Russell, 247 S.W.3d 356, 360 (Tex.App.-Austin 2008, no pet.).