Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v. Marroquin
[…] Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Tex.1999). If, in our interpretation, we stray from the statute's plain language, "we risk encroaching on the Legislature's function to decide what the law should be." Id. If the statute is unambiguous, we generally adopt the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the statute's language. Id. at 865. We consider the whole statute, as well as other contextual information, rather than a single section in isolation. Id. at 866.

Section 74.051 states that:

(a) Any person . . . asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit. . . . The notice must be accompanied by the authorization for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.
. . .
(c) Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 74.051(a)(c). Section 74.052(a) provides that:

Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section.