Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v. Marroquin
[…] Id. at 360. The Hill Court also took note of the separate remedy provided by the statute to a health care provider when a plaintiff does not provide a medical authorization: abatement until sixty days after receipt of the authorization form.

We agree with the reasoning in Hill. The plain language of the statute makes the notice requirement independent from the medical authorization requirement. In drafting this legislation, the Legislature crafted a different remedy for the failure to comply with each requirement. For example, section 74.051(c) provides "that notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of notice." Id. This provision benefits the plaintiff who complies with the notice requirement because it tolls limitations for 75 days.