Transport Insurance v. Home Insurance
[…] Home Insurance Company insured all vehicles owned or hired by Admiral and Protective Insurance Company provided excess coverage. Transport, Home, and Protective entered into a stipulation of facts and all three moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted third-party defendants' motions, reaffirming its earlier conclusion that Transport was liable for Ledford's PIP benefits under § 3163. Transport appeals as of right.

*650 DISCUSSION

Transport first contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law in applying MCL 500.3163; MSA 24.13163 to the undisputed facts of this case. Section 3163 of the no-fault act provides:

"(1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this act.

* * *