In the Matter of the WELFARE OF Michael ADAMS, Child.
[…] He has been evaluated as a "special needs" child by psychologists. He is impulsive and hyperactive and lacks the capacity to trust others.
ISSUE
Did the trial court err in terminating the mother's parental rights?
ANALYSIS
The standard of review in parental termination cases is whether the court's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly erroneous. The Matter of the Welfare of Sharp, 268 N.W.2d 424 (1978).
Here, the evidence supports the court's findings and conclusions that grounds for termination of the mother's parental rights under Minn.Stat. § 260.221(b), Subds. 2, 4 & 5, (Supp.1983), existed at the time of the Jan. 12, 1984 termination order. Section 260.221 provides in part:
The juvenile court may, upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child in the following cases:
(b) If it finds that one or more of the following conditions exist:
(2) That the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship, including but not limited *107 to providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary to the child's physical, mental or emotional health and development, if the parent is physically and financially able; or
(4) That a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child or of specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship either of which are determined by the court to be permanently detrimental to the physical or mental health of the child; or
(5) That following upon a determination of neglect or dependency, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination.
The evidence indicates that appellant does not deny the findings of fact made by the trial judge. Appellant's position is that she now recognizes the seriousness of her circumstances and is ready to accept her responsibilities and promises to provide adequate parenting to her son.