Complaint Concerning Winton
[…] The Board's recommendation for removal was adopted with two judges abstaining, one lawyer voting "No," and one non-lawyer dissenting from so much of the recommendation for removal as rested on the finding that respondent committed sodomy but agreeing that the recommendation was supported by other findings and conclusions.

[3] Minn. Const. art. 6, § 9, provides: "The legislature may * * * provide for the * * * removal or other discipline of any judge who is * * * guilty of conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice."

[4] Minn.Stat. § 490.16, subd. 3 (1982), provides: "On recommendation of the board on judicial standards, the supreme court may * * * censure or remove a judge for * * * conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute."

[5] Rule 4(a), Rules of Board on Judicial Standards, establishes the following grounds for judicial discipline:

(1) Conviction of a felony;

(2) Willful misconduct in office;

(3) Willful misconduct which, although not related to judicial duties, brings the judicial office into disrepute;