CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The plaintiff advanced in the Court of Appeals his alternative theory, i.e., that he is entitled to reimbursement for child care and housekeeping expenses as a loss of support under MCL 18.361(2); MSA 3.372(11)(2). The court rejected that argument on the ground that loss of support means identifiable monetary support and not support in kind such as that furnished by an unemployed spouse.
II
We deal first with the contention that child care and housekeeping expenses are reimbursable as an out-of-pocket loss. Under MCL 18.351(e); MSA 3.372(1)(e), an out-of-pocket loss is defined as
"the unreimbursed and unreimbursable expenses or indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical care, any nonmedical remedial treatment rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing or other services necessary as a result of the injury upon which a claim is based."
The plaintiff hinges his argument on the "other services" language. Definitions, of course, are of little value in isolation. Thus, we look at the context in which an out-of-pocket loss is discussed. Paragraph 1 of § 11 provides that