CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We will not read "loss of support" so narrowly as to exclude reimbursement for these replacement services to a surviving spouse who otherwise is eligible.
Accordingly, pursuant to GCR 1963, 853.2(4), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we vacate the judgment of the Court of Appeals and the order of the Crime Victims Compensation Board and remand the case to the Crime Victims Compensation Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
WILLIAMS, C.J., and KAVANAGH, LEVIN, RYAN, BRICKLEY, CAVANAGH, and BOYLE, JJ., concurred.
NOTES
[1] MCL 18.362; MSA 3.372(12) provides, in pertinent part:
"The award shall be paid in a lump sum, except that in the case of death or protracted disability the board may specify that the award shall provide for periodic payments to compensate for loss of earnings or support."