The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Although defendant failed to raise this issue in his post-trial motion, we will address it because it would violate the fundamental constitutional guarantee of due process to convict a defendant who is mentally unfit to stand trial. Pate v. Robinson (1966), 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815; People v. Eddmonds (1984), 101 Ill.2d 44, 56, 77 Ill.Dec. 724, 461 N.E.2d 347; People v. Jones (1982), 109 Ill.App.3d 120, 127, 64 Ill.Dec. 709, 440 N.E.2d 261.
Section 104-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:
"A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 104-10.)
The issue of defendant's fitness for trial may be raised by the defense, the State, or the court at any time before, during or after trial. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 104-11(a).)