Commonwealth v. Kickery
[…] Commonwealth v. Sherry, 386 Mass. 682, 695 (1982). Therefore, on remand, the Commonwealth has the option of moving to have the defendant sentenced on the lesser included offense of rape or of retrying the defendant on the aggravated rape indictment.[5]

The guilty verdict on so much of the rape indictment that charged the rape to be aggravated is vacated. The matter is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] The crime of aggravated rape is defined in G.L.c. 265, § 22(a), as amended through St. 1980, c. 459, § 6. That statute states, in pertinent part, "Whoever has sexual intercourse ... with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will ... and if ... such sexual intercourse ... is committed by a joint enterprise, or is committed during the commission or attempted commission of an offense defined in ... [G.L.c. 265, § 26] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years."