STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The cause is remanded to the circuit court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] See State v. Bohacheff, 114 Wis. 2d 402, 417, 338 N.W.2d 466 (1983), which discusses prosecutions of these two offenses.
[2] The fifth amendment to the federal constitution provides that no person shall "be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life and limb." This provision is applicable to the states through the fourteenth amendment. Illinois v. Vitale, 447 U.S. 410, 415 (1979).
[3] Section 349.06, Stats. 1987-88, provides that ". . . any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture."
[4] Neither the traffic citations nor the record of their actual dispositions appear in the record before this court. The parties' briefs refer to them. For purposes of this appeal we accept the factual representations contained in the briefs as true.