People v. Dixon
[…] One search cannot in fact be both a search incident to arrest and an inventory search. This is not a mere game of semantics." Comment: The Inventory Search of an Offender Arrested for a Minor Traffic Violation: Its Scope and Constitutional Requirements, 53 B U L Rev 858, 864 (1973).

Reversed.

T.M. KAVANAGH, C.J., and T.G. KAVANAGH, WILLIAMS, and SWAINSON, JJ., concurred with LEVIN, J.

LEVIN, J. (separate opinion).

In People v Moore, 391 Mich. 426, 435; 216 NW2d 770 (1974), we ruled that the proviso to Const 1963, art 1, § 11 ("unreasonable searches and seizures") "prohibiting the exclusion from evidence of `any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house', precludes a construction of the Michigan search and seizure clause imposing a higher standard of reasonableness for searches and seizures of items named in the proviso than the United States Supreme Court has held applicable under the Fourth Amendment."