People v. Dixon
[…] "For all misdemeanors                      $35.00
     "For reckless driving                      $50.00
     "For operating an automobile
      while under the influence of
      intoxicating liquor                      $100.00"

[15] OAG 1961-1962, No 3,624, p 305 (March 5, 1962).

[16] MCLA 257.727, 257.728; MSA 9.2427, 9.2428.

[17] As originally enacted, the catchline heading to § 7 was "Traffic offenses excepted." 1961 PA 44, § 7. This catchline heading was retained when § 7 was amended in 1970 (1970 PA 157, § 7) but in the Compiled Laws of 1970 the catchline heading was changed to "Traffic offenses not affected." 1970 CL 780.587.

It is provided, however, by general statute (MCLA 8.4b; MSA 2.215) that the catchline heading of a section "shall in no way be deemed to be a part of the section or the statute, or be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate, but shall be deemed to be inserted for purposes of convenience to persons using publications of the statute."