Richard F. MODICA , Executor of the Estate of Sherrill A. Modica, Deceased, Richard F. Modica, and Melissa Modica, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Cross Respondents,[]
[…] Act 39, §§ 3580 and 3582.
[6] Section 895.43, STATS., 1977, governed suits against political corporations and governmental subdivisions.
[7] Section 893.82(4)(b)1, STATS., provides that the 120 days, for claims based on contribution or indemnification, begins to run from the date of the event causing injury or, if the claimant shows he or she had no actual or constructive knowledge at that time, within 120 days of the date the claimant acquired knowledge of the underlying cause of action or the date the cause of action for contribution or indemnification accrued, whichever is earlier.
[8] Section 990.06, STATS., provides:
In any case when a limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which shall be repealed for the acquiring of any right, or barring of any remedy, or for any other purpose shall have begun to run before such repeal and the repealing act shall provide any limitation or period of time for such purpose, such latter limitation or period shall apply only to such rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently to the time when the repealing act shall take effect, and the act repealed shall be held to continue in force and be operative to determine all such limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless such repealing act shall otherwise expressly provide.
[1] Section 893.82(5m), STATS., provides:
With regard to a claim to recover damages for medical malpractice, the time periods under subs.